CURRENT SPONSORED RESEARCH

Dr. Zhangxing (John) Chen

NSERC/Energi Simulation IRC in Reservoir Simulation

NSERC CRD in Study of Additives in Oil Sands Recovery Processes

Frank and Sarah Meyer
Collaboration Centre

Dr. Roman Shor

Geothermal Systems

Dr. Giovanni Grasselli
NSERC/Energi Simulation IRC in Fundamental Rock Physics and Rock Mechanics

Dr. Rick Chalaturnyk
NSERC/Energi Simulation IRC in Reservoir Geomechanics for Unconventional Reservoirs

Dr. Benham Jafarpour

Subsurface Energy Data Science

Dr. Leonardo Guimaraes
Reservoir Modelling & Robust Optimization

Dr. Denis José Schiozer
Reservoir Management through Digital Fields Concepts

Dr. Eric Mackay
CCUS & Reactive Flow Simulation

Dr. Arne Skauge
Low Net Carbon EOR

Dr. Maren Brehme
Geothermal Exploration and Operation

Dr. Hadi Hajibeygi

Subsurface Storage and Multiscale Modelling

Dr. Sebastian Geiger

Sustainable GeoEnergy

FORMER SPONSORED RESEARCH

Dr. Mario Costa Sousa
Scalable Reservoir Visualization
2010-2015

Dr. Richard Wan
Geomechanical Model for Shale & Oilsands
2009-2013


Fracturing of Shales via In-Situ Pore Fluid Pressurization by Electromagnetic Heating
2015-2016

Dr. Jalal Abedi
Bitumen Properties (SHARP)
2012-2015

Drs. Raj Mehta & Gord Moore
Oxidation Kinetics & EOR Flue Gas
2004-2008

Dr. Apostolos Kantzas
Canadian Research Chair in Energy and Imaging
2007-2011


Modelling of Fundamentals of Unconventional Resources Research Chair
2012-2017

Dr. Zhangxing (John) Chen
Underground Coal Gasification
2010-2015

Dr. Mehran Pooladi-Darvish
Simulation of Gas Production from Hydrates
2005-2011

Dr. Jerry Jessen
Efficient Selection of Reservoir Models for SAGD Simulations
2008-2010

Dr. Clayton Deutsch
Centre for Computational Geostatistics
2008-2018

Ken Dedeluk
Coflow
2006-2011

Dr. Luis Ayala
Dr. Russell Johns

Dr. Zuleima Karpyn
Fluid Behavior and Rock Interactions
2014-2020

Dr. Eduardo Gildin
Dr. Mike King
Robust Reduced Complexity Modelling (R2CM)
2013-2019

Dr. Al Reynolds
Tuprep Reservoir Characterization & Well Testing
2008-2018


Dr. Rami Younis
FURSST
2016-2018

Dr. Kristian Jessen
Dynamic Characterization & Advance Forecasting
2016-2022

Dr. Margot Gerritsen
SUPRI C Consortia
2005-2010


Drs. Halid Aziz & Hamdi Tchelepi
Reservoir Simulation (SUPRI B)
2006-2017


Dr. Louis Durlofsky
Smart Fields
2007-2017

Dr. Quoc Nguyen
Reservoir Engineering
2011-2016


Dr. Steven Bryant
Geologic Storage of CO2
2006-2009

Dr. Yu-Shu Wu
Reservoir Modelling
2009-2020

Dr. Ruihe Wang
Unconventional Recovery
2008-2018

Dr. Shuyu Sun
Multi-Purpose Simulation
2011-2016

Dr. Arne Skauge
EOR
2011-2022

Dr. Sebastian Geiger
Fractured & Geothermal Reservoirs
2010-2022

Dr. Suzanne Hurter
Dr. Raymond Johnson

Onshore Gas Reservoir Modelling
2017-2022